Elagamy v. INS
[…] Pursuant to that Rule, the court has determined that this opinion should not be published. No. 95-60138 -2- facie case for relief, the BIA has the discretion to deny a motion to reopen. Id. This court reviews the BIA's denial of a motion to reopen for abuse of discretion. Id. Elagamy contends that had the BIA granted his motion to reopen, he would have established that his deportation should have been suspended pursuant to § 1254(a)(2). Section 1254(a)(2) states that the Attorney General may suspend deportation in the case of an alien who, among other requirements, "has been physically present in the United States for a continuous period of not less than ten years immediately following the commission of an act . . . constituting a ground for deportation . . . ." Elagamy argues that he "committed" his deportation-worthy violation in 1983, when he lied to immigration officials about whether he resided with his wife, rather than in 1986 when he was