Dupin v. Chambley
[…] | gThus far we have addressed those portions of the judgment governed by LSA-R.S. 3:4278.1(B) and (C). We now consider the meaning and appHcabiHty of LSA-R.S. 3:4278.1(D). Plaintiffs maintain that, pursuant to its provisions, even if Central Louisiana Land was not in bad faith when it initially trespassed, it and its insurer by legal proxy became Hable for reasonable attorney’s fees by virtué of its failure to make payment within thirty (30) days after notification and demand by the Dupins.

LIGA maintains that the provision is too vague to be enforced, as LSA-R.S. 3:4278.1(D) governs the “good faith violator of Subsection A [who] fails to make payment under the requirements of this Section within thirty (30) days” and there is no provision in the statute for a measure of payment for anything other than treble damages. (Emphasis added.) Since Subsection D is penal in nature, LIGA urges us to ignore the provision in its entirety.