Dupin v. Chambley
[…] Antis v. Miller, 613 So.2d 1034, 1037 (La.App. 3d Cir.1993). We have reviewed the record. It reveals no abuse of discretion. Mr. Thibodeaux’s testimonial evidence represents the culmination of many hours of labor. His efforts were very helpful to the administration of justice, and would not have been but for his many years of experience in addition to the time spent on the stand.

Second, the trial court imposed against LIGA no pre-insolvency costs, for which the Association is not responsible. LSA-R.S. 22:1379(D). Castille, supra, is irrelevant.

LSA-R.S. 13:4521 states, in pertinent part, as follows:

State and its subdivisions, boards, and commissions not required to pay court costs; exceptions
liaA. Except as provided in R.S. 13:5112, R.S. 19:15 and 116, and R.S. 48:451.3, and as hereinafter provided, neither the state, nor any parish, municipality, nor other political subdivision, public board, or commission, nor any officer or employee of any such governmental entity when acting within the scope and authority of such employment or when discharging his official duties shall be required to pay court costs in any judicial proceeding instituted or prosecuted by or against the state, or any such parish, municipality, or other political subdivision, board, or commission, in any court of this state or any municipality of this state, including particularly but not exclusively those courts in the parish of Orleans and the city of New Orleans. This Section shall also apply to the Louisiana Insurance Guaranty Association and the Louisiana Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association in any judicial proceeding instituted by or against them. This Section shall also apply to employees or agents of the state if they are named as defendants in a suit arising out of the course and scope of their employment or agency. Costs which are temporarily deferred pursuant to this Section cannot be shifted to opposing parties during the pendency of such deferment.
B. It shall be the duty of the exempted entities set forth above to assist in the collection of court costs due by the opposing litigants by requesting the court in question to tax costs in accordance with the provisions of Article 1920 of the Code of Civil Procedure. In this regard the entities are authorized to and shall withhold any court costs due by the opposing litigants, from any settlement payment to the said parties, and shall forward said costs to the clerk of court.
* * * * * *