On June 10, 1993, the department sent appellant a letter advising appellant th
[…] Appellant argues that the notice sent by the department was defective because it failed to include “notification of the amount of and reason for the overpayment and that repayment is required” as required by 45 C.F.R. section 233.20(a)(13)(v). The language quoted by appellant actually appears in 45 C.F.R. section 233.20(a)(13)(vi). 45 C.F.R. section 233.20(a)(13)(vi) provides, in part:
The State may elect not to attempt recovery of an overpayment from an individual no longer receiving aid where the overpayment amount is less than $35. Where the overpayment amount owed by an individual no longer receiving aid is $35 or more, the State can determine when it is no longer cost-effective to continue overpay*109ment recovery efforts, provided it has made reasonable efforts to recover the overpayment from the individual. Reasonable efforts must include notification of the amount of and reason for the overpayment and that repayment is required....
45 C.F.R. section 233.20(a)(13)(vi) is not applicable to the present case because appellant is currently receiving AFDC benefits.
Appellant argues that the notice failed to cite the specific regulations supporting the action as required by 45 C.F.R. section 205.10(a)(4)(i)(B).