On June 10, 1993, the department sent appellant a letter advising appellant th
[…] The letter further states that the overpayments occurred from November 1989 through January 1990 because appellant’s mother received benefits to which she was not entitled by failing to report earned income.
Appellant argues that the notice was untimely under 45 C.F.R. section 233.20(a)(13)(i)(E)(l) because the department did not take action to recover the overpay-ments from appellant by the end of the quarter following the quarter in which the over-payments were first identified. 45 C.F.R. section 233.20(a)(13)(i)(E) provides:
(E) Prompt recovery of an overpayment: A State must take one of the following three actions by the end of the quarter following the quarter in which the overpayment is first identified:
(1) Recover the overpayment,
(2) initiate action to locate and/or recover the overpayment from a former recipient, or
(3)execute a monthly recovery agreement from a current recipient grant or income/resources.
45 C.F.R. section 233.20(a)(13)(i)(E) implements 42 U.S.C. section 602(a)(22). 42 U.S.C. section 602(a)(22) provides that the state agency “will promptly take all necessary steps to correct any overpayment or underpayment of aid under the State plan.”