Newton v. Anesthesia Services of Birmingham
[…] Section 34-24-58 provides a privilege to committees of physicians or surgeons under certain circumstances:

§ 34-24-58. Decisions, opinions, etc., of utilization review committee privileged.

"(a) The decisions, opinions, actions and proceedings rendered, entered or acted upon in good faith and without malice and on the basis of facts reasonably known or reasonably believed to exist of any committee of physicians or surgeons, acting as a committee of the Medical Association of the state of Alabama, or any state, county or municipal medical association or society, or as a committee of any licensed hospital or clinic, or the medical staff thereof, undertaken or performed within the scope and function of such committee as legally defined herein shall be privileged, and no member thereof shall be liable for such decision, opinion, action or proceeding."

(Emphasis added.)

The general provisions governing discovery in the Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure are found in Rule 26(b)(1):

"(b) Scope of Discovery. Unless otherwise limited by order of the court in accordance with these rules, the scope of discovery is as follows:

"(1) In General.