Newton v. Anesthesia Services of Birmingham
[…] Vincent's made to its warning. It also can be expected that St. Vincent's will attempt to shift any liability away from the hospital to the manufacturer of the product Hibiclens. Therefore, Zeneca would need to know the actions the hospital took after receiving the "Dear Doctor" letter.

St. Vincent's claims that this information is not subject to discovery because, St. Vincent's says, it is privileged pursuant to § 22-21-8 and § 34-24-58 Ala. Code 1975. Section22-21-8 relates to confidentiality of accreditation and quality assurance credentialling materials:

"§ 22-21-8. Confidentiality of accreditation, quality assurance credentialling materials, etc.

"(a) Accreditation, quality assurance and similar materials as used in this section shall include written reports, records, correspondence, and materials concerning the accreditation or quality assurance or similar function of any hospital, clinic, or medical staff. The confidentiality established by this section shall apply to materials prepared by an employee, advisor, or consultant of a hospital, clinic, or medical staff and to materials prepared by an employee, advisor or consultant of an accrediting, quality assurance or similar agency or similar body and to any individual who is an employee, advisor or consultant of a hospital, clinic, medical staff or accrediting, quality assurance or similar agency or body.