State v. Banford
[…] . See also State v. Grant, 623 So.2d 204 (La.App. 2 Cir.1993), writ denied, 629 So.2d 400 (La.1993) and State v. Doyle, 525 So.2d 1090 (La.App. 3 Cir.1988), writ denied, 540 So.2d 326 (La.1989).

. LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 880 provides that "[t]he court, when it imposes sentence, shall give a defendant credit toward service of his sentence for time spent in actual custody prior to the imposition of sentence.”

.LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 930.8 C provides that "[a]t the time of sentencing, the trial court shall inform the defendant of the prescriptive period for post conviction relief.”