State v. Nieves
[…] See State v. Oliveaux, 312 So.2d 337 (La.1975) and State v. Weiland, 556 So.2d 175 (La.App. 5th Cir.1990). Because defendant admitted to the predicate convictions alleged in the multiple offender bill, we have also reviewed the record to determine whether defendant was properly apprised of his constitutional rights before admitting to the predicate convictions.

The only error that we have discovered requiring action by this court is that the trial judge failed to advise defendant of the time delay for filing for post-conviction relief. La.C.Cr.P. art. 930.8 dictates that, except under certain limited circumstances, a defendant must file his application for post-conviction relief within three years after his judgment of conviction. Section C of this article provides that “At the time of sentencing, the trial court shall inform the defendant of the prescriptive period for post conviction relief.” Defendant’s sentencing transcript does not show that he was informed of the prescriptive period for post-conviction relief. However, the failure to inform defendant is not a ground for vacating the sentence.