The dilemma in Halper does not exist in this case. Rather, this Court is faced with determining whether the fine provided in the statute was meant to be a punishment within the plain meaning of the statute. The statutory language considered inHalper can not be found in the Alabama statute at issue here. Rather, the Alabama statute provides as follows: *Page 1155 " § 28-3A-25 Unlawful acts and offenses; penalties.
"(a) It shall be unlawful:
". . . .
"(3) For any licensee or the board either directly or by the servants, agents, or employees of the same, or for any servant, agent, or employee of the same, to sell, deliver, furnish or give away alcoholic beverages to any minor, or to permit any minor to drink or consume any alcoholic beverages on licensee's premises.
". . . .