(Supp.1990). Under section 893.13(1)(1), the state was required to show that appellant sold or delivered cocaine within 200 feet of a public housing facility. In other words, to establish the commission of the first-degree felony, the state necessarily had to prove that appellant sold or delivered cocaine under section 893.13(l)(a)l. Thus, sale or delivery of cocaine is a necessarily included offense of section 893.13(1). See Paige v. State, 641 So.2d 179, 181 (Fla. 5th DCA 1994). See also R.W. v. State, 646 So.2d 783, 784 (Fla. 2d DCA 1994).
Because section 893.13(1)® has been ruled void for vagueness, we reverse the judgment, and remand for resentencing in accordance with section 924.34, Florida Statutes, which provides:
When the appellate court determines that the evidence does not prove the offense for which the defendant was found guilty but does establish his guilt of a lesser statutory degree of the offense or a lesser offense necessarily included in the offense charged, the appellate court shall reverse the judgment and direct the trial court to enter judgment for the lesser degree of the offense or for the lesser included offense.
Upon remand, the trial court is directed to enter a judgment of guilt as to section 893.13(l)(a)l., and to resentence appellant in accordance with the penalties provided for a second-degree felony.