for the Court:
[…] This refusal was an attempt by board members to avoid risk of personal liability for payments made in excess of the statutorily prescribed amount. Upon receipt of the opinion of the Attorney General, the Board stood firm in its refusal and filed a motion to controvert.
As a result of the Board’s motion, the trial judge modified his original order to state, “the maximum that the Court can authorize exclusive of out-of-pocket expenses or overhead expenses is the $200 fee allowed under § 99-15-17.”
Our decision today is governed by this Court’s interpretation of Miss.Code Ann. § 99-15-17 (1972) provides as follows:
“The compensation for counsel for indigents appointed as provided in section 99-15-15, shall be approved and allowed by the appropriate judge and in any one (1) case may not exceed one thousand dollars ($1000.00) for representation in circuit court whether on appeal or originating in said court. Provided, however, if said case is not appealed to or does not originate in a court of record, the maximum compensation shall not exceed two hundred dollars for any one (1) case, the amount of such compensation to be approved by a judge of the chancery court, county court, or circuit court in the county where the case arises ...” (emphasis added)
Mississippi case and statutory law define the justice court as “a court of record.” Miss.Code Ann. § 9-11-15 states in pertinent part: