Plaintiffs appeal an adverse judgment in their cause of action under the Equal Credit Opportunity Act. We reverse.
[…] Congress has authorized the promulgation of federal regulations in order to enforce and administer the ECOA. See 15 U.S.C.A. § 1691b (West 1982 & Supp.1995). A violation of these federal regulations constitutes a substantive violation of the ECOA. See United States v. ITT Consumer Fin. Corp., 816 F.2d 487, 491 (9th Cir.1987); Miller v. American Express Co., 688 F.2d 1235, 1239 (9th Cir.1982); Anderson v. United Fin. Co., 666 F.2d 1274, 1277 (9th Cir.1982).
The couple based their entire cause of action upon an alleged violation of 12 C.F.R. § 202.7(d)(5) (1989). This regulation states:
If, under a creditor’s standards of creditworthiness, the personal liability of an additional party is necessary to support the extension of the credit requested, a creditor may request a cosigner, guarantor, or the like. The applicant’s spouse may serve as an additional party, but the creditor shall not require that the spouse be the additional party.
12 C.F.R. § 202.7(d)(5) (1989) (emphasis added).
At trial, the husband and wife both testified that they were told by employee Elmore that the wife must sign the application in order for the husband to get the loan.