Albertson's, Inc. v. Florida Department of Professional Regulation
[…] 3. Fla.Stat. § 408.70 (1993) reflects that the Legislature has found, among other things, that the current health care system in this state does not provide access to affordable health care for all persons in the state. Health insurance costs for small-sized and medium-sized businesses and their employees have spiraled. Health care costs to these groups are high. Rural and other medically underserved areas have too few health care resources. Managed care and group purchasing options are not widely available to small group purchasers.

*1374. Fla.Stat. § 408.70(2) (1993) further provides:

“It is the intent of the Legislature that a structured health care competition model, known as ‘managed competition,’ be implemented throughout the state to improve the efficiency of the health care markets in this state. The managed competition model will promote the pooling of purchaser and consumer buying power; ensure informed cost-conscious consumer choice of managed care plans; reward providers for high-quality economical care; increase access to care for uninsured persons; and control the rate of inflation in health care costs.”

5. Finally, Fla.Stat. § 408.70 (1993) provides that community health purchasing alliances (CHPAs) are to be established and shall be responsible for assisting alliance members in securing the highest quality of health care, based on current standards, at the lowest possible prices.