Albertson's, Inc. v. Florida Department of Professional Regulation
[…] WOLF, Judge.

This appeal arises from an action challenging the constitutionality of a single provision of the Florida Health Care and Insurance Reform Act of 1993 (the Act). Appellants argue that section 408.706(10), Florida Statutes, violates the Commerce Clause and Equal Protection Clause of the United States Constitution.1 The trial court found a portion of the statute to be unconstitutional as violative of the Commerce Clause, but upheld the remainder of the statute. We find no error in the trial court’s determination, and affirm.

The provision at issue is contained in section 408.706, Florida Statutes (1993). Section 408.706(10), Florida Statutes (1993), provides in material part as follows:

Notwithstanding any provision of this act to the contrary, if an accountable health partnership has entered into a contract *136with providers or facilities licensed or permitted under chapter 465 for the purpose of providing prescribed medicine services, an individual may use an independent pharmacy which is not a party to the contract, if such independent pharmacy selected agrees to provide the service at a rate equal to or less than the rate set forth in the contract negotiated by the accountable health partnership with parties to the contract and such independent pharmacy meets all of the qualifications for participation in the accountable health partnership _ For the purpose of this subsection, the term “independent pharmacy” means a pharmacy facility which is not part of a group of affiliated pharmacy facilities which are under common ownership directly or indirectly in which the group has greater than 12 pharmacy facilities in the state or has directly or indirectly any interest in any facilities licensed under