G.W.B. v. J.S.W.
[…] Id. at 744 (emphasis added).

When this Court decided Doe, chapter 63 did not include a definition of abandonment. The Court looked to section 39.01(1), Florida Statutes (1985), which defined abandonment *966in juvenile proceedings. The definition in chapter 39 did not discuss a father’s prebirth conduct, but the Doe Court nonetheless decided that such conduct is relevant because it “does tend to prove or disprove material facts bearing on abandonment.” Id. at 746.

After Doe, the Legislature amended section 63.032 to define abandonment. The definition tracks the one in section 39.01(1) (juvenile proceedings), but adds a sentence that is critical to the instant case: “In making this decision [of abandonment], the court may consider the conduct of a father toward the child’s mother during her pregnancy.” § 63.032(14), Fla.Stat. (Supp.1992) (emphasis added).

We find that by this language the Legislature clearly did not limit “conduct” to financial support. Conduct generally connotes behavior.