City of Bogalusa v. Washington Parish Sales/Use Tax Centralization Commission
[…] Also, the trial court ordered the Commission to enter into a contract with the City of Bogalusa to serve as the collecting agent of the Commission. This appeal, taken by the Sheriff-intervenor, followed.

DISCUSSION

We are asked to decide whether La. R.S. 33:2844.1D, which sets forth a weighted voting scheme for only the parish of Washington, is constitutional despite the failure of the legislature to comply with the notification requirements found in La. Const, art. 3, § 13, which provides as follows:

Section 13. No local or special law shall be enacted unless notice of the intent to introduce a bill to enact such a law has been published on two separate days, without cost to the state, in the official journal of the locality where the matter to be affected is situated. The last day of publication shall be at least thirty days prior to the introduction of the bill. The notice shall state the substance of the contemplated law, and every such bill shall recite that notice has been given.

It is settled that local and special legislation which requires advertisement in advance of its introduction in the legislature is unconstitutionally enacted if such public notice of intention to introduce the bill is not given. State v. Stirgus, 437 So.2d 249,16252 (La.1983).