Nungesser did not receive any records, nor a written response to the December 19 request until January 31, 1995.
[…] After reviewing the applicable law, the third circuit noted that the administratrix had no right of action because she did not fall within one of the specific categories of beneficiaries described in La.C.C. art. 2315. Henry, 435 So.2d at 568. Accordingly, the third circuit affirmed the judgment of the trial court maintaining defendant’s exception of no right of action because the plaintiff did not fall within the general class of persons in whose favor the law grants a survival action.
In the present case, the right of action asserted by Nungesser is provided for in La.R.S. 44:35, which states, in part:
Any person who has been denied the right to inspect or copy a record under the provisions of this Chapter, either by a final determination of the custodian or by the passage of five days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal public holidays, ... may institute proceedings for the issuance of a writ of mandamus ...
The law allows “any person” denied the right to inspect public records to institute mandamus proceedings.