Horn v. State, Department of Transportation
[…] But see Kamani v. Port of Houston Auth., 702 F.2d 612 (5th Cir. 1983) (discussing the issue before deciding not to resolve it). Although we acknowledge that the question is a close one, we find ourselves persuaded by appellants’ argument.

The parties agree that appellants’ maritime tort claims may be asserted against the Department pursuant to section 768.28(1), Florida Statutes (1989), which, to the extent relevant, provides:

In accordance with s. 13, Art. X, State Constitution, the state, for itself and for its agencies or subdivisions, hereby waives sovereign immunity for liability for torts, but only to the extent specified in this act.