Horn v. State, Department of Transportation
[…] Appellants responded that the controlling statute of limitations was found in section 768.28(12), Florida Statutes (1989) (since renumbered section 768.28(13)), and that, because the claims had been filed within four years of their accrual, they were timely. Because it was undisputed that the negligence claims alleged a maritime tort, the trial court concluded that the section 763a 3-year limitations period applied. Accordingly, it dismissed the claims with prejudice. This appeal follows.

Section 763a reads as follows:

Unless otherwise specified by law, a suit for recovery of damages for personal injury or death, or both, arising out of a maritime tort, shall not be maintained unless commenced within three years from the date the cause of action accrued.