Karr v. Sellers
[…] Defendants attempted to appeal that order, however, this court concluded it did not have jurisdiction. George J. Karr, D.D.S., P.A v. Sellers, 620 So.2d 1104 (Fla. 4th DCA 1993). Following a trial on damages only, and entry of a final judgment, defendants appeal and assert that the order striking their pleadings was unauthorized by the statute.

Although plaintiffs motion to strike defendants’ pleadings did not specify the precise statutory provision under which she was moving, plaintiff agreed at oral argument that it was under section 766.206(3), Florida Statutes (1991), which provides:

If the court finds that the response mailed by a defendant rejecting the claim is not in compliance with the reasonable investigation requirements, the court shall strike the defendant’s response, and the person who mailed such response, whether the defendant, the defendant’s insurer, or the defendant’s attorney, shall be personally liable for all attorney’s fees and costs incurred during the investigation and evaluation of the claim, including the reasonable attorney’s fees and costs of the claimant.

We cannot agree with the plaintiff that the word “response” in section 766.206(3) includes pleadings.