[EDITORS' NOTE: THIS PAGE CONTAINS HEADNOTES. HEADNOTES ARE NOT AN OFFICIAL PRODUCT OF THE COURT, THEREFORE THEY ARE NOT DISPLAYED.] *Page 830
[…] See Laws v.Laws, 653 So.2d 293 (Ala.Civ.App. 1994). Accordingly, we find that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in failing to order the husband to pay for the wife's future, unspecified medical expenses.
The wife also argues that the trial court erred by prohibiting her from ever remarrying. She argues that Ala. Code 1975, § 30-2-8, the statute relied on by the trial court, is unconstitutionally vague and violates her due process rights. The record indicates that the wife gave proper notice to the attorney general, pursuant to Ala. Code 1975, § 6-6-227, and that he waived participation in this action. In pertinent part, Ala. Code 1975, § 30-2-8, states:
"In making his judgment, the judge shall, as the evidence and the nature of the case may warrant, direct whether the party against whom the judgment of divorce is made be permitted to marry again. . . . In cases where the right is affirmatively disallowed to the divorced party to remarry, it shall be competent for the judge, upon motion and proper proof, to allow the moving party to marry again, as justice may seem to require."
The United States Supreme Court, in recognizing that marriage is a fundamental right, stated that "[t]he freedom to marry has long been recognized as one of the vital personal rights essential to the orderly pursuit of happiness."