We have for review the decision of the Second District passing upon the following question certified to be of great public importance:
[…] This argument is also inconsistent with the plain language of the NICA statute. First, section 766.301(2) expressly states that the NICA plan “shall apply only to birth-related neurological injuries.” As is already apparent in this case, the McKaughans assert that their son has not suffered a “birth-related neurological injury,” and is not entitled to NICA benefits. Second, section 766.304 provides:
The hearing officer shall hear and determine all claims filed pursuant to ss. 766.301-766.316 and shall exercise the full power and authority granted to him in chapter 120, as necessary, to carry out the purposes of such sections.
The statutory language clearly limits the jurisdiction of the hearing officer to determining the nature of an infant’s injury only when a claim for benefits under section 766.305(1) is filed alleging that the infant has suffered a NICA injury. The McKaughans have not filed such a claim.