We have for review the decision of the Second District passing upon the following question certified to be of great public importance:
[…] Therefore, we remand this case for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
It is so ordered.
GRIMES, C.J., and OVERTON, SHAW, KOGAN, HARDING and WELLS, JJ., concur.. The NICA plan’s tolling provision, section 766.306, states:
The statute of limitations with respect to any civil action that may be brought by, or on behalf of, an injured infant allegedly arising out of, or related to, a birth-related neurological injury shall be tolled by the filing of a claim in accordance with ss. 766.301-766.316, and the time such claim is pending or is on appeal shall not be computed as part of the period within which such civil action may be brought.
Of course, if the limitations period has already expired before a claim is filed, the tolling provisions would appear to have no effect.