We have for review the decision of the Second District passing upon the following question certified to be of great public importance:
[…] Id. § 766.31.
CLAIMANTS FOR NICA BENEFITS
Section 766.302(3) defines the class of claimants who can seek NICA benefits on behalf of injured infants:
“Claimant” means any person who files a claim pursuant to s. 766.305 for compensation for a birth-related neurological injury to an infant. Such a claim may be filed by any legal representative on behalf of an injured infant....
And section 766.305(1) provides in pertinent part:
All claims filed for compensation under the plan shall commence by the claimant filing with the division a petition seeking compensation.
Petitioners assert that they can seek NICA benefits for Michael McKaughan because the legislature’s use of the phrase “Such a claim may be filed,” and, specifically, use of the word “may,” does not restrict the class of claimants solely to legal representatives of injured infants.