“Raw materials, goods, commodities, and other articles being held on the public property of a port authority, on docks of any common carrier, or in a
[…] The terms “in transit” and “moving in interstate commerce” are conspicuously present in other sections of the 1974 Constitution but not in Article 7, Section 2(D)(2).
lioWe set aside the district court judgment dated January 20,1995 and reinstate the Tax Commission opinion dated February 3, 1993. Each party is to bear his or its costs of this appeal.
DISTRICT COURT JUDGMENT REVERSED. OPINION OF TAX COMMISSION REINSTATED.
. LSA-R.S. 47:1951.2 provides:
"For the purpose of ad valorem taxation, raw materials, goods, commodities and other articles *1184held in this state for the purpose of being exported from this state to a point outside the continental United States, shall be regarded as severed from the mass of the property of this state from and after the time the same are placed upon the public property of a port authority or docks of any common carrier, or in a warehouse, grain elevator, dock, wharf, or other public storage facility in which same are being loaded, unloaded, or accumulated, while being so exported.”