dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
LSA-R.S. 23:1201.4 provides:
The employee’s right to compensation benefits, including medical expenses, is forfeited during any period of incarceration; unless a hearing officer finds that an employee has dependents who rely on a compensation award for their support, in which case said compensation shall be made payable and transmitted to the legal guardian of the minor dependent or other person designated by the hearing officer and such payments shall be considered as having been made to the employee. After release from incarceration, the employee’s right to claim compensation benefits shall resume.
Generally, entitlement to workers’ compensation benefits is governed by the law in effect at the time of injury. Bruno, supra. In this case, however, we are not dealing with the substantive law determining the award of compensation, but rather the forfeiture of benefits.