At this time, the agents obtained a search warrant to search the residence located at 103 S. Refinery Street. Upon executing the search warrant, t
[…] (1) All controlled substances, raw materials, or controlled substance analogues that have been manufactured, distributed, dispensed, possessed, or acquired in violation of R.S. 40:961 et seq.
(2) All property that is either:
[[Image here]]
(b) Used or intended to be used in any manner to facilitate conduct giving rise to forfeiture, provided that a conveyance subject to forfeiture solely in connection with conduct in violation of R.S. 40:961 et seq. may be forfeited only pursuant to the provisions of this Chapter.
(3) Proceeds of any conduct giving rise to forfeiture.
Furthermore, La.R.S. 40:2611(G) states the following:
The fact that money or a negotiable instrument was found in proximity to contraband or an instrumentality of conduct giving rise to forfeiture shall give rise to the permissible inference that the money or negotiable instrument was the proceeds of conduct giving rise to forfeiture or was used or intended to be used to facilitate the conduct.
hThe state, in order to seize any property pursuant to the statute cited above, has to carry the initial burden of proof. The court, in State v. Cash Totalling $15,156.00, 623 So.2d 114 (La.App. 1 Cir.), unit denied, 629 So.2d 401 (La.1993), defined the state’s initial burden of proof as follows: