The defendant, Richard Keyworth,1 appeals a judgment in favor of the plaintiff, The Merit Corporation. For the following reasons, we affirm.
[…] DISCUSSION
The first issue raised by the defendant is whether the trial court erred in determining that the transfer of the note from Hibernia to Merit did not constitute the sale of a litigious right. La.C.C. art. 2652 provides that when “a litigious right is assigned, the debtor may extinguish his obligation by paying to the assignee the price the assignee paid for the assignment, with interest from the time of the assignment.” Here, Merit paid Hibernia $29,000 for the note. Therefore, if article 2652 is applicable, the defendant can exercise his right to litigious redemption and | (¡extinguish his obligation by paying Merit $29,000 plus interest, rather than the approximately $50,000 for which he was cast in judgment.