Mississippi Employment Security Commission v. Lee
[…] She opened the envelope only because a fellow employee, Paula Olson, asked about its contents. Olson corroborated this testimony.

Gene Evans, Chief Deputy, Circuit Clerk, received a complaint from the other employees when the candidate brought the campaign literature in the office. The other employees thought it was unfair since no one was allowed to campaign during work hours. Evans believed that it was in the best interest of the circuit clerk’s office to discipline Newman since it was made perfectly clear that no one could campaign during work hours.

III.

Miss.Code Ann. § 71-5-531 (1995) states that “[i]n any judicial proceedings under this section, the findings of the board of review as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of said court shall be confined to questions of law.” See Barnett v. Mississippi Employment Sec. Comm’n, 583 So.2d 193, 195 (Miss.1991); Ray v. Bivens, 562 So.2d 119, 121 (Miss.1990).

The facts found by the appeals referee of the Mississippi Employment Security Commission and adopted by its board of review were supported by substantial evidence.