T.S. v. J.P.
[…] After ore tenus proceedings, the trial court found that the birth mother had given implied consent to the adoption, had relinquished her parental rights, or had abandoned J.S., and granted the petitioners' request for adoption. The birth mother appeals, claiming that she did not consent to the adoption and that her parental rights were improperly terminated.

Parental rights are necessarily terminated during an adoption proceeding either by consent, express or implied, or by judicial termination in compliance with the Child Protection Act (CPA). Ala. Code 1975, §§ 26-10A-9(2), 26-18-7.

The Alabama Adoption Code (AAC) defines the "consent" or "relinquishment" necessary to terminate parental rights as part of the adoption process, which must be:

"A consent or relinquishment required by section 26-10A-7 may be implied by any of the following acts of a parent:

". . . .

"(2) Knowingly leaving the adoptee with others without provision for support and without communication, or not otherwise maintaining a significant parental relationship with the adoptee for a period of six months. . . ."

Ala. Code 1975, § 26-10A-9(2).