In re Name Change Petition of Suber
[…] The trial court summarily denied the petition for name change sua sponte without a hearing. This is the order which we now have for review. The body of the order states:

This Court, having received the Petition of the Defendant/Petitioner dated June 20, 1995, finds that the Petition is legally unfounded. According to the amended section 68.07, Florida Statutes (199[5]), a petition for name change shall be verified and show “THAT THE PETITIONER’S CIVIL RIGHTS HAVE NEVER BEEN SUSPENDED, OR IF THE PETITIONER’S CIVIL RIGHTS HAVE BEEN SUSPENDED, THAT FULL RESTORATION OF CIVIL RIGHTS HAS OCCURRED.” This statute is effective June 15, 1995, except as otherwise provided. For the foregoing reason, the Petition of the Defendant/Petitioner is hereby DENIED.