(dissenting).
[…] (Emphasis added.)
. See, Ex parte New England Mutual Life Ins. Co., 663 So.2d 952 (Ala.1995).
. Ala.Code 1975, § 6-3-21.1 (a), reads as follows:
“(a) With respect to civil actions filed in an appropriate venue, any court of general jurisdiction shall, for the convenience of parties and witnesses, or in the interest of justice, transfer any civil action or any claim in any civil action to any court of general jurisdiction in which the action might have been properly filed and the case shall proceed as though originally filed therein.”
(Emphasis added.)
This Code section is taken from Act No. 87-181, Ala.