Bankwest, Inc. v. Thurbert E. Baker
[…] in loan contracts, § 16-17-2(c)(1);16 it exempts out-of- state banks from the civil monetary penalties in §§ 16-17-3 and 16-17-4 because those provisions are limited to only violations of §§ 16-17-2(a) and (b), which exempt out-of-state banks; it revokes the business license of Georgia businesses and only if they engage in “payday lending,” the definition of which excludes out- of-state banks, §§ 16-17-7, 16-17-1(a); it designates the site or location where “payday lending” takes place in Georgia a public nuisance and out-of-state banks are exempt from the definition of payday lending, §§ 16-17-8, 16-17-1(a). In 15 Section 16-17-1(a) defines payday lending and payday lenders for the purposes of the remainder of the Act. Payday lending is defined as “all transactions in which funds are advanced to be repaid at a later date . . . .” Ga. Code. Ann. § 16-17-1(a). Payday lenders are defined as “one who engages in such transactions.” Id. The first section of the Act then exempts out-of- state banks from the definitions of both payday lending and payday lenders and states: “This definition of ‘payday lending’ expressly incorporates the exceptions and examples contained in subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 16-17-2.” Ga. Code. Ann. § 16-17-1(a); see § 16-17- 2(a)(3). 16 For example, § 16-17-2(c)(1) is limited to “payday lender.”