Bankwest, Inc. v. Thurbert E. Baker
[…] (granting State bank supervisor regulatory authority over state banks with respect to state laws governing, among other things, fair lending and consumer protection); 1831a(i) 22 (providing that section governing activities of insured state banks “shall not be construed as limiting the authority of . . . any State supervisory authority to impose more stringent restrictions”).22 Although § 27(a) authorizes state banks to export their home interest rate to another state, the FDIA expressly acknowledges that the host state’s consumer and fraud laws still apply to the exporting state banks. 12 U.S.C. § 1820(h)(1)(A) (providing that the state bank supervisor may examine branches operated in such state by an out-of-state bank “for the purpose of determining compliance with host state laws, including those governing banking, community reinvestment, fair lending, consumer protection, and permissible activities”). Indeed, the activities 22 The dissent emphasizes the heavy federal presence in national banking, but inappropriately, in our view, marginalizes the role of states in banking matters.