Bankwest, Inc. v. Thurbert E. Baker
[…] Section 16-17-3 provides three things: (1) any person who violates §§ 16-17-2(a) or (b) shall be barred from collecting the indebtedness created by said loan transaction; (2) said loan transaction is void ab 38 initio; and (3) any person who violates §§ 16-17-2(a) or (b) shall be liable for civil damages. Specifically, § 16-17-3 states, in relevant part: Any person who violates subsection (a) or (b) of Code Section 16-17-2 shall be barred from the collection of any indebtedness created by said loan transaction and said transaction shall be void ab initio, and any person violating the provisions of subsection (a) or (b) of Code Section 16-17-2 shall in addition be liable to the borrower in each unlawful transaction for three times the amount of any interest or other charges to the borrower. Ga. Code Ann. § 16-17-3. Because out-of-state banks are exempt under §§ 16-17- 2(a) and (b) and, thus, cannot violate subsection (a) or (b), it is clear that the civil- damage penalty and the collection-of-indebtedness bar in § 16-17-3 do not apply to out-of-state banks.