[PUBLISH]
[…] 7. Section 16-17-3 of the Georgia Act
Having concluded that § 16-17-2(b)(4)’s prohibition of one type of agency
agreement and § 16-17-2(d)’s penalty for violating the agency-agreement
prohibition are not preempted by § 27(a), we next must consider whether § 16-17-
3 of the Georgia Act is preempted. Section 16-17-3 provides three things: (1) any
person who violates §§ 16-17-2(a) or (b) shall be barred from collecting the
indebtedness created by said loan transaction; (2) said loan transaction is void ab
38
initio; and (3) any person who violates §§ 16-17-2(a) or (b) shall be liable for civil
damages. Specifically, § 16-17-3 states, in relevant part:
Any person who violates subsection (a) or (b) of Code Section 16-17-2
shall be barred from the collection of any indebtedness created by said
loan transaction and said transaction shall be void ab initio, and any
person violating the provisions of subsection (a) or (b) of Code Section
16-17-2 shall in addition be liable to the borrower in each unlawful
transaction for three times the amount of any interest or other charges to
the borrower.
Ga. Code Ann. § 16-17-3. Because out-of-state banks are exempt under §§ 16-17-
2(a) and (b) and, thus, cannot violate subsection (a) or (b), it is clear that the civil-
damage penalty and the collection-of-indebtedness bar in § 16-17-3 do not apply
to out-of-state banks.