[PUBLISH]
[…] There are, however, two issues under the Georgia RICO statute that warrant
further discussion: (1) whether, under the Georgia RICO statute, a corporation
may be sued; and (2) whether the plaintiffs have sufficiently alleged proximate
cause to have standing to bring a Georgia RICO suit.
A. Whether Corporations May be Sued Under Georgia RICO
“Although this is a civil suit, RICO predicate acts are criminal offenses.”
Cobb County, 460 S.E. 2d at 521 (quotation marks omitted). Therefore, in order
to determine whether a corporation may be held liable under RICO, Georgia courts
look to O.C.G.A. § 16-2-22. See Cobb County, 460 S.E. 2d at 521.
7
According to O.C.G.A. § 16-14-3(9)(A)(xxix), “racketeering activity” is defined as
“conduct defined as ‘racketeering activity’ under 18 U.S.C. Section 1961(1)(A), (B), (C), and
(D).” The only “racketeering activity” contained in 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1)(A), (B), (C), or (D) on
which the plaintiffs rely is § 1546. To the extent the plaintiffs attempt to rely on § 1324, as they
do with their federal civil RICO claims, such a claim is barred under the Georgia RICO statute