Mitchell v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] Trans-america Insurance Company v. Royle, 202 Mont. 173, 656 P.2d 820 (Mont.1983). However, this ground was not presented to the trial judge below, and in view of the mountain of appellate case law in Florida upholding family exclusion clauses,4 it is difficult to argue that persons purchasing insurance policies in Florida are not well aware of the presence of family exclusion clauses in their policies, and the refusal of this state’s appellate courts to hold them void as contrary to public policy.5

Section 324.151, Florida Statutes, sets out the requirements for motor vehicle liability policies to be proof of financial responsibility pursuant to section 324.031. Among other things, the statute says such policies shall insure “the owner named therein ... against loss from the liability imposed by law for damage arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of such motor vehicle..." (emphasis added). When there was case law in this state prohibiting tort suits by and between family members, family exclusion clauses had relatively little impact because the law imposed no liability for damage suffered by a spouse.