dissenting:
[…] The Attorney General shall, when required by the public service or when directed by the Governor, in writing, ... assist the district attorney there in the discharge of his duties and in any prosecution against a state officer, and shall have the same right as the district attorney to enter the grand jury room while the grand jury is in session and to perform such services with reference to the work of the grand jury as the district attorney is authorized by law to perform.
(emphasis added).
Miss.Code Ann. § 7-5-54 (1972), which provides for prosecution of official corruption and other white collar crimes, reads in pertinent part:
When requested by a district attorney and in the public interest, the Attorney General may, in person or by his designated staff, assist the district attorney in the discharge of his duties. The Attorney General ... shall have the same right as the district attorney to enter the grand jury room while the grand jury is in session and to perform such services with reference to the work of the grand jury as the district attorney is authorized to perform.
(emphasis added).
The facts of this case demonstrate that the Attorney General neither was acting in the public interest as defined by case law nor at the behest of the Governor6 or at the request of the local district attorney.7 In fact, it was stipulated by the Attorney General’s office that the calling of the grand jury was *1001at the instance of the Attorney General, that the subpoenaing of all the witnesses was at the instance of the Attorney General, and that the district attorney took no part in the calling of the grand jury or the presentation of any evidence. Amazingly, this stipulation is entirely ignored by the majority. Furthermore, even if the Governor or local district attorney had requested intervention, we are still unable to find any statutory authority which grants him the power to specially call a grand jury session.8 The statutes specifically set forth that the Attorney General may enter the grand jury while it is in session and assist the district attorney in the discharge of his duties. The statutes do not provide that the Attorney General may have a grand jury empaneled. If the legislature had intended for the Attorney General to be empowered to call a special grand jury, it would have so stated.