dissenting:
[…] Not only did the Attorney General exceed his powers of office in negotiating with Bell, but he also lacked the authority to call the Warren County Grand Jury for the purpose of indicting Bell. Therefore, even if the trial court had the authority under our law to again review the agreement with Bell, the indictment was still defective.
The majority attempts to ignore Danley on the basis that Bell failed to raise the issue addressed in that case. To the contrary, Bell’s brief under Issue D expressly provided as follows:
This agreement was probably not legal. Section 99-15-53, Mississippi Code Annotated, as amended, provides that “a District Attorney shall not compromise any cause or enter a nolle prosequi, either before or after indictment, without the consent of the court ...” No consent was obtained prior to the immunity agreement between the Attorney General’s office and John Bell.... The trial court here also expressed strong disapproval of the failure to obtain court approval for the agreement. (R. 121)