dissenting:
[…] Bush v. State, 585 So.2d 1262, 1264 (Miss.1991).
.During oral arguments, the State assured the Court that there had been correspondence between the Attorney General's Office and the local district attorney in which the district attorney pledged to assist the Attorney General should the Attorney General need his assistance. However, the alleged letter is not in the record. Moreover, such a letter would not be dispositive of the matter since it was not the district attorney who requested assistance.
. Pursuant to the State Grand Jury Act, Miss. Code Ann. § 13-7-1 (1993) et seq., the Attorney General has limited powers involving grand juries in drug and narcotics cases. § 13-7-7(2) provides as follows:
Whenever the Attorney General considers it necessary, and normal investigative or prose-cutorial procedures are not adequate, the Attorney General may petition in writing to the senior court judge of any circuit court district in this case for an order impaneling a state grand jury.
The fact that an amendment to § 26 of the Mississippi Constitution was necessary to give the Attorney General authority to seek in writing an order to call a grand jury for drug related cases is, in and of itself, indicative that no such authority existed at the time Bell was indicted.