223 F.3d 410 (6th Cir. 2000)
[…] The only documents in the record intimating that a participant must become disabled while employed with the company are the letters from IP denying Williams' disability retirement. However, a letter denying a participant's disability benefits is insufficient to provide an employee with the requisite notice of plan provisions mandated by ERISA § 1102(a)(1). It is well established that an ERISA plan must be in writing. 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(1)("Every employee benefit plan shall be established and maintained pursuant to a written instrument."). The writing requirement ensures that "every employee may, on examining the plan documents, determine exactly what his rights and obligations are under the plan." Curtiss-Wright Corp. v. Schoonejongen, 514 U.S. 73, 83 (1995) (quoting H. Rep.