Protection Board dismissing his appeal for lack of jurisdiction. See Dade v. Dep’t of
[…] 2009-3192 3
her determination that his appeal should be dismissed. The record does not reveal any
indication of bias against Dade.
With regard to Dade’s petition for enforcement, the board determined that he was
not entitled to any interim relief. While Dade is correct that 5 C.F.R. § 1201.116
discusses enforcement of interim relief even if an appellant does not prevail in a final
board order, that section is only applicable if the appellant was the prevailing party in
the initial decision and the decision granted the appellant interim relief. 5 C.F.R.
§ 1201.111(c)(1) (“[I]f the appellant is the prevailing party, the initial decision will provide
appropriate interim relief . . . .”). In this case, the initial decision dismissed Dade’s
appeal and did not award any interim relief. Therefore the board properly dismissed his
petition for enforcement.
2009-3192 4