Cir.1994); United States v. Vecchio (In re Vecchio), 20 F.3d 555
[…] "allowed." Keying "allowance" to timeliness is a vestige of
practice under the 1898 Bankruptcy Act; the original authors of
the Bankruptcy Rules more or less transcribed the absolute bar date
rule based on the Act into Rule 3002 accompanying the Code. See
Rule of Practice and Procedure in Bankruptcy 3002, Advisory
Committee's Note; 3 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 3002.02 at 3002-6
(15th ed. 1993). The Advisory Committee, as delegate of the
Supreme Court's bankruptcy rulemaking power, had no authority to
write a rule inconsistent with the Code. 28 U.S.C. § 2075.5
5
Section 2075 provides in pertinent part:
The Supreme Court shall have the power to
prescribe by general rules, the forms of process,
writs, pleadings, and motions, and the practice and
procedure in cases under title 11.
5
Nevertheless, to the extent that Rule 3002(a) declares every
untimely filed claim to be disallowed, the Rule impermissibly
conflicts with the Code. We agree with the courts, cited above,
that so hold.
In order to read Rule 3002(a) consistently with Code §§ 501,