Delaney's, Inc. v. State
[…] State v.Delaney's, Inc., 668 So.2d 768 (Ala.Civ.App. 1995). See §40-7-25.1, Ala. Code 1975, regarding current use valuation.

On remand from the Court of Civil Appeals, Roberts renewed her demand for a jury trial. Section 40-3-25, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

"All appeals from the rulings of the board of equalization fixing value of property shall be taken within 30 days after the final decision of said board fixing the assessed valuation as provided in this chapter. The taxpayer shall file notice of said appeal with the secretary of the board of equalization and with [the] clerk of the circuit court . . ., and the taxpayer or the state shall have the right to demand a trial by jury by filing a written demand therefor within 10 days after the appeal is taken."

(Emphasis added.)

The taxpayers, Delaney's, Inc., and Springdale Stores, Inc., appealed from the board of equalization to the circuit court on August 22, 1991.1 On August 29, 1991, Roberts filed her answer and demanded a trial by jury.