Delaney's, Inc. v. State
[…] The Court of Civil Appeals held otherwise in holding that a fact question exists as to whether the taxpayers are using the property in a manner contemplated by the current use statutes, and we will not disturb that holding in this mandamus proceeding.

Finally, the taxpayers argue that § 40-7-25.2(d) grants a right of appeal from a denial of current use valuation only to a "person aggrieved," i.e., a taxpayer, and so does not provide for the state's right to a jury trial that might otherwise be provided by § 40-3-25. Section 40-7-25.2(d) provides:

"Any person aggrieved by the denial of any application for the qualification of eligible taxable property for assessment *Page 46 based on its current use value shall have the same rights and remedies for appeal and relief as are provided by law for taxpayers claiming to be aggrieved by the actions of tax assessors or boards of equalization."

(Emphasis added.) The taxpayers invoked their right of appeal pursuant to § 40-3-25. By doing so, they invoked the provisions of that section, including the one that gives the state the right to demand a trial by jury.

The circuit court erred in striking Roberts's demand for trial by jury.