D.F. v. State
[…] [e.s.]

Arizona v. Evans, — U.S. —, —, 115 S.Ct. 1185, 1191, 131 L.Ed.2d 34 (1995).

I do not believe that judges should fashion a constitutional remedy for good faith statutory violations of the kind involved here. To do so in this case has the associated difficulty of adding a provision to the statute that legislature thought not to include. Judges are not empowered to rewrite statutes under the guise of statutory construction.

I would affirm.

. Section 901.211, Florida Statutes (1993), provides:

"(1) As used in this section, the term 'strip search' means having an arrested person remove or arrange some or all of his or her clothing so as to permit a visual or manual inspection of the genitals; buttocks; anus; breasts, in the case of a female; or undergarments of such person.
“(2) No person arrested for a traffic, regulatory, or misdemeanor offense, except in a case which is violent in nature, which involves a weapon, or which involves a controlled substance, shall be strip searched unless:
(a) There is probable cause to believe that the individual is concealing a weapon, a controlled substance, or stolen property; or
(b) A judge at first appearance has found that the person arrested cannot be released
eiAer on recognizance or bond and Aere-fore shall be incarcerated in Ae county jail.