Valerij Afanasjev v. Thomas D. Hurlburt, Jr.
[…] Thus, the sole issue on appeal is whether the district court erred in determining there was competent evidence to support the magistrate judge’s finding of probable cause. After reviewing the record, we conclude the district court did not err when it refused to grant habeas relief. We reject Appellants’ contention that the bill of indictment was insufficient evidence to justify their extradition. Federal law does not require all documents submitted for extradition purposes to be made under oath.8 The admissibility of documents offered at an extradition hearing is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3190, which provides: 8 Similarly, the applicable extradition treaty between the United States and Lithuania does not impose an oath requirement. 10 Depositions, warrants, or other papers or copies thereof offered in evidence upon the hearing of any extradition case shall be received and admitted as evidence on such hearing for all the purposes of such hearing if they shall be properly and legally authenticated so as to entitle them to be received for similar purposes by the tribunals of the foreign country from which the accused party shall have escaped, and the certificate of the principal diplomatic or consular officer of the United States resident in such foreign country shall be proof that the same, so offered, are authenticated in the manner required. 18 U.S.C. § 3190. In this case, the bill of indictment and the other Lithuanian documents were properly certified by Jonathan Floss, Vice Consul at the American Embassy in Lithuania.9 The unsworn indictment, therefore, was admissible, and the magistrate judge was free to consider it in determining whether to certify Appellants’ extradition. See Escobedo, 623 F.2d at 1103 (noting Mexican extradition documents were admissible because they were properly certified).10 In addition, this Court has observed that the evidence needed to extradite a fugitive differs from the evidence needed to convict a defendant at a criminal trial. We have explained: Extradition hearings under § 3184 are in the nature of a preliminary hearing. Accordingly, the Government d[oes] not have to show actual guilt, only probable cause that the fugitive is guilty. The magistrate does not inquire into the guilt or innocence of the accused; 9 At the time of the certification, Floss was the principal consular officer of the United States in Lithuania. 10 We further note that while the indictment was not made under oath, it was signed by the investigator and approved by a Lithuanian prosecutor. 11 he looks only to see if there is evidence sufficient to show reasonable ground to believe the accused guilty.