Valerij Afanasjev v. Thomas D. Hurlburt, Jr.
[…] This supplementary treaty was signed on May 17, 1934, and entered into force on January 8, 1935. We recognize that a new extradition treaty recently entered into force on March 31, 2003. The new treaty, however, does not apply here because the United States filed the extradition complaints for Tatjana and Valerij before it went into effect. See Extradition Treaty Between the Government of the United States of America and the Government of the Republic of Lithuania, Oct. 23, 2001, U.S.–Lithuania, S. Treaty Doc. No. 107-4, Art. 22 (entered into force Mar. 31, 2003). 5 Section 3184 provides, in relevant part: Whenever there is a treaty or convention for extradition between the United States and any foreign government . . ., any justice or judge of the United States, or any magistrate judge authorized to do so by a court of the United States, or any judge of a court of record of general jurisdiction of any State, may, upon complaint made under oath, charging any person found within his jurisdiction, with having committed within the jurisdiction of any such foreign government any of the crimes provided for by such treaty or convention . . ., issue his warrant for the apprehension of the person so charged, that he may be brought before such justice, judge, or magistrate judge, to the end that the evidence of criminality may be heard and considered. . . . If, on such hearing, he deems the evidence sufficient to sustain the charge under the provisions of the proper treaty or convention . . ., he 6 Government submitted, inter alia, the following documents: (1) the bill of indictment; (2) an order from a Lithuanian judge, which summarizes the allegations and the procedural history of the case; and (3) a letter from the Prosecutor General of Lithuania, which describes the results