dissenting.
[…] Jacquin-Florida Distilling Co. v. Reynolds, Smith and Hills, Architects-Engineers-Planners, Inc., 319 So.2d 604, 607 (Fla. 1st DCA 1975). See Warn Indus, v. Geist, 343 So.2d 44 (Fla. 3d DCA 1977), cert. denied, 353 So.2d 680 (Fla.1977); Cape Publications, Inc. v. Adams, 336 So.2d 1197, 1199 (Fla. 4th DCA 1976), cert. denied, 348 So.2d 945 (Fla.1977), and cert. denied, 434 U.S. 943, 98 S.Ct. 440, 54 L.Ed.2d 305 (1977). I respectfully dissent.
.Section 10-454, South Carolina Code Annotated (Law.Co-op.l962)(renumbered as section 15-9-740), provided that:
The order of publication shall direct the publication to be made in one newspaper, to be designated by the officer before whom the application is made, most likely to give notice to the person to be served and for such length of time as may be deemed reasonable not less than once a week for three weeks. The court, judge, clerk, master or judge of probate shall also direct that a copy of the summons be forthwith deposited in the post office directed to the person to be served at his place of residence, unless it appears that such residence is neither known to the party making the application nor can, with reasonable diligence, be ascertained by him.
(Emphasis added.)
. "Service need not be made to the party's actual address so long as it is made to an address where there is a reasonable expectation that service will be delivered to the party." United Home Fed. v. Rhonehouse, 76 Ohio App.3d 115, 601 N.E.2d 138, 143 (1991).