[PUBLISH]
[…] conclusion is enough to define the legislative intent behind the Alabama shield
statute. But there is more. Over the years the Alabama Legislature has recognized
that magazines are not newspapers. It has repeatedly used both terms in the same
statute, something that would have been entirely unnecessary if one term included
the other. The district court found, cited, and quoted the relevant passages from
twenty Alabama statutes that include both “newspaper” and “magazine.” Price,
304 F. Supp. 2d at 1304–05; see e.g., Ala. Code § 8-19A-4(6) (“The provisions of
this chapter do not apply to: (6) A person primarily soliciting the sale of a
newspaper, periodical of general circulation, or magazine”); id. § 13A-9-44 (“A
television or radio broadcasting station, or a publisher or printer of a newspaper,
magazine or other form of printed advertising, which broadcasts, publishes or
prints a false advertisement or a bait advertisement . . . . without knowledge of the
29
advertiser’s or subscriber’s intent, plan or purpose, does not commit a crime . . .
.”); id. § 28-3-16 (“There shall be no advertising of alcoholic beverages, as
enumerated and defined in this chapter, except through newspapers, magazines,
radio broadcasting stations, commercial vehicles used for transportation of