[PUBLISH]
[…] Price,
304 F. Supp. 2d at 1304–05; see e.g., Ala. Code § 8-19A-4(6) (“The provisions of
this chapter do not apply to: (6) A person primarily soliciting the sale of a
newspaper, periodical of general circulation, or magazine”); id. § 13A-9-44 (“A
television or radio broadcasting station, or a publisher or printer of a newspaper,
magazine or other form of printed advertising, which broadcasts, publishes or
prints a false advertisement or a bait advertisement . . . . without knowledge of the
29
advertiser’s or subscriber’s intent, plan or purpose, does not commit a crime . . .
.”); id. § 28-3-16 (“There shall be no advertising of alcoholic beverages, as
enumerated and defined in this chapter, except through newspapers, magazines,
radio broadcasting stations, commercial vehicles used for transportation of
alcoholic beverages and billboards located in ‘wet’ counties . . . .”).
While these twenty statutes do not contain explicit definitions of the term
“newspaper,” they do demonstrate that the Alabama Legislature must not define
the word to include magazine, or it would not have felt the need to include both
terms in all of those statutes.