Bartlett urges that the legislature repealed the statutes authorizing the operation of State liquor stores. The repealer clause of the 1980 Act, § 27, specifically repealed §§ 28-3-70 through -73 Ala. Code 1975, but these are not the only Code sections pertaining to the operation of the State liquor stores. For instance, § 28-3-43 provides that the Board shall have the power to "buy, manufacture and sell alcoholic beverages and to have alcoholic beverages in its possession for sale, as defined and enumerated in this chapter." See §28-3-43(a)(1). Additionally, § 28-3-74, providing for the distribution of net profits from proceeds of Board stores, remains in effect.