State v. Armstrong
[…] Such questions may be appropriately weighed at a perjury trial.

As the perjury charge was clearly appropriate, this assignment has no factual basis, and thus lacks merit.

ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 4:

The defendant contends the district court erred in allowing Cedric Johnson to plead his Fifth Amendment right and refuse to testify at trial. Johnson’s refusal to testify was apparently connected with the perjury charge pending against him.

La.R.S. 15:276 provides:
I9N0 witness can be forced to criminate himself, but the judge is not bound by the witness’ statement that the answer would criminate him, when from the nature of the question asked and the circumstances of the case such statement can not be true.

The court in State v. Joseph, 619 So.2d 1229, 1232 (La.App. 3 Cir.), sentences modified, 629 So.2d 360 (La.1993), stated:

In State v.