State v. Armstrong
[…] He made no argument and presented no evidence.

Thus, this assignment lacks merit.

*1271 ASSIGNMENTS ERROR NOS. 11, 12 and 13:

The defendant combines these assignments in his brief contending that the district court erred in sentencing him to ninety-nine (99) years imprisonment without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence, and by denying relief upon the defendant’s motion to reconsider sentence.

La.R.S. 15:529.1 states, at A(2)(c)(I) provides:

If the fourth or subsequent felony is such that, upon a first conviction the offender would be punishable by imprisonment for any term less than his natural life then:
The person shall be sentenced to imprisonment for the fourth or subsequent felony for a determinate term not less than the longest prescribed for a first conviction but in no event less than twenty years and not more than his natural life; or
[[Image here]]

The penalty provision of La.R.S. 14:64, “Armed Robbery,” states:

Whoever commits the crime of armed robbery shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than five years and for not more than ninety-nine years, without benefit of parole, probation or suspension of sentence.