FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY:
[…] Mart v. Hill, 505 So.2d 1120, 1122 (La.1987). The particular facts and circumstances of each individual case determines the extent of the duty and the resulting degree of care necessary to fulfill that duty. Kent v. Gulf States Utilities, 418 So.2d 493 (La.1982). A duty may be imposed by legislation, ordinance or rule of law. Fowler v. Roberts, 556 So.2d 1 (La.1989).
hORLEANS LEVEE BOARD:
The only statutory mandate remotely suggesting that the Levee Board has any *588jurisdiction or authority over the area where the collision occurred is La.R.S. 38:307 which provides in pertinent part:
[The Levee Board] shall have full and exclusive right, jurisdiction, power and authority to locate, relocate, construct, maintain, extend and improve levees ... and to conduct all dredging operations necessary in connection therewith ... at a distance not to exceed three miles from the present shore line....
In Socorro v. City of New Orleans, 579 So.2d 931 (La.1991), our Supreme Court affirmed this court’s conclusion that the above statute did not give the Levee Board custody or “garde” over the entire three mile area because the Board had not reclaimed the area at issue in that case.