Appraisal
[…] 28 Fla. at 248-49, 10 So. at 303 (emphasis added). The provision in the present policy granting the carrier the “right to deny the claim” is the functional equivalent of the Hanover clause that the arbitrators “shall not decide the [carrier’s] liability.” More important, both implicate the general rule that no waiver may be inferred in the face of a specific contractual provision, a “nonwaiver clause,” which precludes it. See § 627.426(2),(b),2, Fla. Stat. (1995)(“A liability insurer shall not be permitted to deny coverage based on a particular coverage defense unless ... the insurer ... [ojbtains from the insured a nonwaiver agreement ... ”); Tiedtke v. Fidelity & Casualty Co., 222 So.2d 206 (Fla.1969); Bergh v. Canadian Universal Ins. Co., 216 So.2d 436 (Fla.1968); see also Roe v. Amica Mut. Ins.