State v. Akins
[…] Moody, 393 So.2d 1212 (La.1981). It is the role of the fact finder to weigh the respective credibility of the witness, and therefore the appellate court should not second guess the credibility determination of the trier of fact beyond the sufficiency evaluations under the Jackson standard of review. See State ex rel. Graffagnino v. King, 436 So.2d 559, citing State v. Richardson, 425 So.2d 1228 (La.1983).

In order for the state to obtain a conviction, it must prove the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Defendant was convicted of distribution of cocaine, a violation of La.R.S. 40:967(A). That statute provides in pertinent part:

[I]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally:
(1) To produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense or possess with intent to produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled dangerous substance classified in Schedule II.

Bobby Hyams, the undercover detective who worked the transaction at issue, testified as to the events which took place on the night in question. Detective Hyams, along with a confidential informant, went to Turner’s Grocery Store. On their first trip, no one was at the store.