State v. Akins
[…] ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 7:

By this assignment, defendant claims the trial court erred in denying defendant’s motion for acquittal. At the close of the state’s case, defense counsel moved for a directed verdict of not guilty. After both counsel presented arguments, the trial court denied defendant’s motion. There is no authority in the Code of Criminal Procedure for a directed verdict of not guilty at the close of the state’s case in jury trials. La.Code Crim.P. art. 778 provides:

In a trial by the judge alone the court shall enter a judgment of acquittal on one or more of the offenses charged, on its own motion or on that of defendant, after the close of the state’s evidence or of all the evidence, if the evidence is insufficient to sustain a conviction.
If the court denies a defendant’s motion for a judgment of acquittal at the close of the state’s case, the defendant may offer its evidence in defense.

Such a motion is not available in jury trials. Thus, the trial court did not err in denying defendant’s motion.

ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NOS. 8 & 9:

Jigln Assignment of Error No. 8, defendant argues the trial court erred in imposing an excessive sentence on defendant.