Mitchell v. Probate Court of Jefferson County
[…] Co. v.Robison Mining Co., 342 So.2d 910 (Ala. 1977), that in ratifying the judicial article, the people of this State mandated a unified court system, with uniform rules applicable to all citizens of this State. It is also consistent with my interpretation of Amendment 328 and an Alabama statute relating to jury service in Jefferson County in which the Legislature used the words "a fair cross section of the population of the area served by the court." See General Motors Corp. v. Hopper,681 So.2d 1373, 1374 (Ala. 1996) (Maddox, J., concurring specially).

In Hopper, the issue concerned § 1 of Act No. 594, now codified as § 12-16-55, which states:

"It is the policy of this state that all persons selected for jury service be selected at random from a fair cross section of the population of the area served by the court, and that all qualified citizens have the opportunity, in accordance with this article, to be considered for jury service in this state and an obligation to serve as jurors when summoned for that purpose."

(Emphasis added.) In interpreting this statute, I wrote: