Williams v. District Board of Trustees of Edison Community College
[…] Fla. Stat. § 1000.01(3). The state is responsible for the establishment of the system of public education “through laws, standards and rules.” Id. § 1000.03(3). Public education in Florida is delivered through “publically supported and controlled” entities, including schools, community colleges, state universities, and other postsecondary educational institutions. Id. § 1000.04. A community college is a public educational institution “operated by community college district boards of trustees under the statutory authority and rules of the State Board of 6 Education.” Id. § 1004.65(1). Community colleges are “locally based and governed entities with statutory and funding ties to the state government,” which “strive to maintain sufficient local authority and flexibility while preserving appropriate legal accountability to the state.” Id. § 1004.65(4). Florida law also provides that “no department, bureau, division, agency, or subdivision of the state exercise any responsibility and authority to operate any community college of the state except as specifically provided by laws or rules of the State Board of Education.”