However, upon the amendment of § 44-1-26 by the Act, the DYS
[…] A county could choose to employ more juvenile probation officers, but the county would not receive any salary subsidies for the additional juvenile probation officers. Therefore, before the Act, the DYS subsidized one half of the salaries for 33 of the 47 juvenile probation officers employed by Jefferson County.
However, upon the amendment of § 44-1-26 by the Act, the DYS would subsidize one juvenile probation officer for every 15,000 county residents. § 44-1-26(a)(1). The Act also increased the amount of each subsidy given by the DYS to each county, §44-1-26(a)(2); subsection (a), as amended, specifically provides:
"(2) The department [DYS] shall expend funds to provide a salary subsidy of twenty-two thousand dollars ($22,000) or one-half of the total salary actually paid to a juvenile probation officer, whichever is greater, for the number of probation officers subsidies provided to a county in the formula in subdivision (1). . . .
"Salary rates and ranges for juvenile probation officers shall be established by county personnel boards, county commissions, or any other local entities.