State v. Berry
[…] The trial court heard arguments on the petition for |2nullity, took the matter under advisement and on June 19, 1996, the trial court denied Bankers’ petition. Bankers appealed arguing that the State failed to send the notice required by La. C.Cr.P. art. 344(B)(3), and that the State failed to introduce the proper evidence at the forfeiture hearing as required by LSA-R.S. 15:85(1).

DISCUSSION

Bankers argues that the Defendants’ failure to appear at the hearing on November 2, 1994, triggered the notice requirement of C.Cr.P. art. 344(B)(3), which states:

If the defendant appears as ordered and the proceeding is continued to a specific date, the defendant and the personal surety or the commercial surety or the agent or bondsman who posted the bond for the commercial surety need not be given notice of the new appearance date. If the defendant fails to appear as ordered, or the proceeding is not continued to a specific date, the personal surety or the agent or bondsman who posted the bond for the commercial surety shall be given notice of the new appearance date.