State v. Berry
[…] In addition, Bankers correctly argues that the State failed to present the proper evidence to support the bond forfeiture judgments as required by LSA-R.S. 15:85(1)2. The statute requires that the State produce the bail contract, the power of attorney, if any, and the notice to the defendant and the surety as required by La.C.Cr.P. art. 344. Article 344(B)(2) states:

*378The notice may be delivered to the defendant and the personal surety or the commercial surety or the agent or bondsman who posted the bond for the commercial surety by an officer designated by the court, at least two days prior to the day set for the appearance; or this notice may be mailed by the United States first class mail to the defendant and his personal surety or the commercial surety or the agent or bondsman who posted bond for the commercial surety, at least three days prior to the day set for the appearance.

The record does not contain any evidence of notice sent by the State to Bankers that would meet the requirements of La.C.Cr.P. art. 344(B)(2).