Having probable cause to believe Appellant was wanted for a felony, the officers had a neighbor knock on Appellant’s door. When she opened the door, thinking it was the neighbor, the officers observed drug paraphernalia in open view. The officers immediately entered and seized her. The officers had no warrant and did not announce their purpose before entering.
Absent exceptional circumstances, uninvited entry by law enforcement officers into a private dwelling without announcing their purpose, even with probable cause to arrest, is unlawful. Section 901.19(1), Florida Statutes (1995), provides:
If a peace officer fails to gain admittance after he has announced his authority and purpose in order to make an arrest either by a warrant or when authorized to make an arrest for a felony without a warrant, he may use all necessary and reasonable force to enter any building or property where the person to be arrested is or is reasonably believed to be.
Here, because the officers failed to announce their purpose as required by law, the evidence must be suppressed. E.g., State v. Bomber, 630 So.2d 1048 (Fla.1994).
We recognize that there are several exceptions to the knock and announce requirement. Benefield v. State, 160 So.2d 706 (Fla.1964).