Crescent Towing & Salvage Co. v. Ormet Corp.
[…] See 2 A.N. Yiannopoulos, Louisiana Civil Law Treatise — Property § 74 (3rd ed.1991).

In his treatise on Louisiana property law, Professor Yiannopoulos observes that:

[pjublic use is generally regarded in Louisiana as a charge in the interest of the public akin to a servitude. It is neither a predial nor a personal servitude, but a sui generis burden, which confers on administrative authorities and courts broad powers for the regulation and protection of the rights of the public.

2 A.N. Yiannopoulos, Louisiana Civil Law Treatise — Property § 82 p. 167 (3rd ed.1991) (footnotes omitted).

Additionally, La. Civ.Code art. 460 provides in pertinent part:

Port commissions of the state, ... may, within the limits of their respective jurisdictions, construct and maintain on public places, in beds of natural navigable water bodies, and on their banks and shores, works necessary for public utility, including buildings, wharves, and other facilities for the mooring of vessels and the loading or discharging of cargo and passengers.

Based upon our reading of the record in this matter, it is clear that the public’s right to navigate and utilize the Mississippi River as a highway of commerce has not been physically obstructed.