The opinion of December 6, 1996, is withdrawn and the following is substituted therefor.
[…] Based on the foregoing, we grant the application for rehearing, withdraw the original opinion, and affirm the judgment of the Court of Civil Appeals.
APPLICATION GRANTED; OPINION OF DECEMBER 6, 1996, WITHDRAWN; OPINION SUBSTITUTED; AFFIRMED.
HOOPER, C.J., and MADDOX, ALMON, HOUSTON, and SEE, JJ., concur.
SHORES, KENNEDY, COOK, and BUTTS, JJ., dissent.
"§ 26-17A-1.
"(a) Upon petition of the defendant in a paternity proceeding where the defendant has been declared the legal father, the case shall be reopened if there is scientific evidence presented by the defendant that he is not the father. The court shall admit into evidence any scientific test recognized by the court that has been conducted in accordance with established scientific principles or the court may order a blood test, or a Deoxyribose Nucleic Acid test of the mother, father, and child. Whenever the court orders a test and any of the persons to be tested refuse to submit to the test, the fact shall be disclosed at the trial, unless good cause is shown.
"(b) The test shall be made by a qualified expert approved by the court. The expert may be called by the court or any party as a witness to testify to the test results and shall be subject to cross-examination by the parties. The test results may be admitted into evidence.